Solved

"No Signal" "Out of Range"

Posted on 2008-10-02
19
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an Acer Aspire Notebook and a x241 monitor.  When I reboot Vista I often get "No Signal" or "Out of Range" messages.  The only way I can correct this by opening and re-closing the lid.
0
Comment
Question by:niarb_innel
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Check in bios see if there is an option to enable extend video (for external video). Also, check Acer website see if any update drivers for video?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
no signal means it gets no signal
out of range means - there IS a signal, but the frequency settings do not correspond
so i assume you have a bad contoct somewhere : video output plug, cable, or monitor.
 the fastest check is with another monitor
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
Drop the refresh rate on the second screen to 60Hz and all will be well.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
I have done this buit it still happend spoadically.  Do you advise buying a VGA to DVI cable???
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
I have done this buit it still happens spoadically.  Do you advise buying a VGA to DVI cable???
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
I can not find a related in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
A driver update might correct it. I suspect that the driver is using a default refresh setting which is too high for the monitor. It might set up properly if the monitor is plugged in when the driver is installed. Try with the monitor plugged in, delete the video adapter in Device Manager and reboot. When it reinstalls automatically the settings should be usable.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
When I have my external monitor connected to my notebook, I set the external monitor to 1900 X 1200.  This in turn changes the internal monitor to 800 X 600 which I cannot change.

In addition device manager lists  only the external monitor under Monitors.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
The issue is not resolution, but refresh rate, a different setting. Display Settings - Advanced - Monitor. Set it to 60 Hertz.

Chris B
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
I did but giot no joy.  I posted the resoltion thing as further background that hopefully solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you test with another monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
No.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
I will ... could it be my cable.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes, it can as i said in my previous post (but borrow a monitor from a friiend - easy and fast solution)
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
I have the Acer Aspire 9420 laptop and x241 Acer external monitor.  One has to opem the lid to restart Vista.  Otherwise it powers dowm. I have the correct setup for when the lid closed. Howver, I leave my lid open I do not have this problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
is this another question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i have nothing on that, sorry
0