Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 6400 Not Powering on.

Posted on 2008-10-02
13
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi I got a Dell Inspiron 6400 Labtop that isn't powering on when you press the power button.The power led just blinks twice and that's it...nothing displays and the system just remains dormant...Has any one of you guys have any experience with dell inspiron series labtops not powering on with only the power led flashing once and that's it?There is a battery tester button underneath the labtop that would tell you the amount of bettery charge that it has left and it is showing full.So I am very confused and don't know where to start.Can you guys help?
0
Comment
Question by:platinumsteel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22630649
Remove battery and do not plug AC adapter, press and hold power switch for few minutes, then install battery back, try power up see if it works?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maxitpro
ID: 22630691
Hi,

I had the same problem with a Sony VAIO K15F but it was easy to fix, I just removed the battery, wait a few seconds and put the battery in his place again. It happens twice in a year and a half and then I sell it.

I suggest you to remove the battery, remove the HDD, plug the AC dapter turn it on to see if it stays on.
As another test you can also carefully remove the memory modules and try to turn it on.
The idea is to see if the problem is caused by one of these components.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22631735
try also booting with battery alone, and from AC alone
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:platinumsteel
ID: 22639144
Well tried all of your solutions and still no luck.But after deeper inspection I have notice that the power led blinks once and the battery led blinks like every 5 seconds.Does this mean something?The power adapter led is on so i guess the adapter is working fine.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22639177
Try reseat memory and hard drive, the change they got loose or not in good connection.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22639857
>>  The power adapter led is on so i guess the adapter is working fine.   <<   can you measure the output , to be  abit more sure?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22639859
but if it doesn not power on after trying all the above, you may just have a dead motherboard..
0
 

Author Comment

by:platinumsteel
ID: 22640138
ok well i tried all of the above.so maybe its a dead mobo.anyway thanks for your time and assistance..greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22640143
no problem - however i do NOT accept a C grade for a correct answer !
please review your grading as per :  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi403
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi404
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi405
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:platinumsteel
ID: 31502646
sorry, about that nobus.just probably was in a bad mood.i really wanted to get that labtop workin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geekhelp4u
ID: 22646257
I know you found the solution but figured I would throw in a few cents for you.

If the LED light on the power supply is blinking green and you have no POST from your computer, than the charging mechanism on the motherboard is malfunctioning and needs to be replaced.  Dell will replace the motherboard on this system is under warranty.  

Make sure you tell Dell support that your power light on the computer blinks, but your machine will not POST.  Tell them that your ac adapter has a blinking LED.  As a possible solution and for faster repair times, also tell them that you tested the AC adapter on another machine at it works fine.  When you tested the other machines AC adapter on your machine you received the same results of the blinking lights.

This repair is not a User repair item, and depending on warranty Dell will send a technician to your location to replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22647540
ok- all is fine now...(and don't we all have our lmoods , now and then...)
0