[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Storing cumulative data

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
how do you create a "bucket" for numbers and store them in a seperate field in a query?  Example: I have detail records that have data stored in a field called Accural 1which has the following data in detail records:Record 1= .0245, Record 2 = .0358, Recordl 3 = .458.  The bucket or new field would show the total or  .5183 in this example.
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 672 total points
ID: 22630680
To get sum, you can just do this:
SELECT SUM([Accrual 1]) AS TotalAccural
FROM yourTableName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 664 total points
ID: 22630683
it is not advisable to store calculated values in a table.

yuo can always get the total value by using sum or dsum functions

in a query assuming you have a recordId and Accural 1 fields

select recordID, sum([Accural 1]) as TotalAccural
group by recordID
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jamesgu
jamesgu earned 664 total points
ID: 22630688

select Accural_1, (select sum(Accural_1) from table_name) as bucket
from table_name
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22630701
agree with capricorn1:

if one of the value is changed, the sum value will become incorrect,
or you may have to update the sum value as well.


0