Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filemaker records are blank

Posted on 2008-10-02
10
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-26
I have a filemaker file,and all of a sudden when I open it, the records are blank. It says there are fifty records, but as mentioned, they are blank. I opened it earlier today. and it worked fine. Now it is blank. It opens blank regardless of what computer I open it from.
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D0N
ID: 22633982
- What procedure did you perform when you "opened it earlier"?
- "Blank" meaining all the data is gone, or "Blank" meaning there's nothing there... no layouts... nothing
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D0N
ID: 22634233
Assuming it's just the data that's gone:
- If you've got a previous version, or a backup, look at the file size and see if the "no data" is believable.
- Was the database closed properly when it was exited earlier?
- Are calculation fields returning data consistent with no values to work with?

Under normal conditions, It'd be an unusual "failure" for the records to exist but be "blank".  Off the top of my head I can think a very few limited number of ways to replicate this symptom:
- Do you incorporate the "Replace" command anywhere?  
- Do you incorporate the "Import" command anywhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 22634427
Honsetly, as far I know (I am not the one using the file), they used the file, closed it, then when reopened, pages are blank. I did a restore from backup, now some pages show data, and some do not.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D0N
ID: 22634629
See my follow-up comments, above
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22635829
make a copy of the file, and try recoverig it.
I have seen that before with fm4 and fm6 when using a fm server, not flushing its cache.
still present when fm8 and 9? not seen it yet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 22637355
The file is not on an FM server. When you say recover, do you mean from a backup? or is there an actual recover function that can be executed from within FM?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22637410
there is a recover command in the file filemaker menu, but better try it on a copy of the file juste in case
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 22638182
yeah I tried it, but it recovered the same blank pages.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 22639757
what about exporting tables? same?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 31502648
Exporting the tables returned the data. The layout changed, but that is ok.
0