Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Update Services unable to connect to MYSQL database.

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm running WSUS 3.1 (with SP1) installed on a Windows 2003 enterprise server with SP2. It is in a AD domain. It is connected to MYSQL database.

Its all on the 64 bit platform!

Everything was working fine until we installed Service Pack 1 onto MS Exchange 2007.

After we rebooted for the Exchange update, WSUS 3.1 gave me this message when trying to access the WSUS Administrator Console:


***
Error connecting to the Windows Server Update Services database
There was an error connecting to the Windows Server Update Services database. Either the database is not available or you do not have the correct privileges to access the database.

If you believe you have received this message in error, please check with your system administrator.

Click here to reload the site: Windows Server Update Services
***

So far, Ive tried re-installing WSUS. Re-configuring IIS. Only thing I havn't looked at yet is the MYSQL setup as I'm not 100% on the inner workings yet.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:alienvoice
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22637959
Is WSUS using MySQL?
Your update might have installed the MSDE version of MSSQL, and not both MSDE and MySQL would be competing for control of the sale port...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22637968
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22637984
have you changed the IP within the WSUS website in IIS
0