Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FLVs: Seeking to unbuffered areas in video using navigation cue points

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a flash player with a video which allows users to seek to different portions of the video. The problem i have with this seeking capability is that if the user tries to seek to an unbuffered area of the video, he/she will have to wait for the buffering to complete. Is there a way to allow the video to start buffering at a selected point of the video without waiting for the the video to buffer from the start of the video?
0
Comment
Question by:intuitionconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:crooksy88
crooksy88 earned 800 total points
ID: 22631549
Unfortunately there is not.

You might want to consider disabling (or hiding) the buttons until a certain percentage of the FLV has been loaded.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1200 total points
ID: 22631618
It is only possible by using video streaming service

streaming video actually downloads the request portion to browser memory not complete video File, and it provides capability to seek to any area of video..

here is a free PHP streaming solution which you can adopt, sample files are also available for download:
http://www.flashcomguru.com/index.cfm/2005/11/2/Streaming-flv-video-via-PHP-take-two 

-------------------
Aneesh Chopra
-------------------
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crooksy88
ID: 22631719
Did I say not... I meant sure!

Thanks Aneesh for the correction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intuitionconsulting
ID: 31502649
Thanks a lot for the fast response, appreciate it.
0