Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server disk space fluctuates?

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Dell power edge 2950 C drive 30 GB only drive I normally have about 8GB left on exchange box but today suddenly exchange was down all emails we queued services were down also owa wasnt working&etc I logged on to the server I noticed there are 4MB of disk space left. So I start deleting couple of files and stuff that I have on that box then I got like 2GB of free space then I rebooted all back to normal and just now I logged in to the box again I got 8GB of free space? How can I fix this issue?



 


0
Comment
Question by:TITG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22630781
Check your pagefile size.  When you reboot your pagefile is small in size, depending on the amount of physical memory your pagefile will grow to 1.5 times your physical memory, depending on how you set it up.  I would check your pagefile when you reboot and when there is less amount of space left.  If this is the issue you can limit the max size of your pagefile and/or move it a partition with more space on it.  If you don't leave at least a small pagefile on the system drive you will not be able to get dumps in case of crashes.  

Also check your where your transaction logs for exchange are being written to, make sure it's not the system drive as well.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22630910
Yes, it's not really a good idea to have exchange database on your system drive because of the page file usage / transactions logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 22630988

What is the best way to move exchange transaction folder to another partition?
pf.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22631182
Hi,

This is a good link on how to move the exchange 2003 database's and Logs

http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

And one to move the exchange 2007 database's and logs for Exchange Shell

http://www.exchangeninjas.com/MoveLogs

Hope that helps.
0