Solved

Setup alert on HP Insight Manager

Posted on 2008-10-02
27
8,787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have install the HP Insight Manager and want to setup alerts for any h/w problem. HP WBEM and agents has been in stalled on each server. I have already setup the Automatic Event Handlings (Options --> Events --> Automatic Event Handling). Although I have tested by allowing all event to send to my email, no emails is recieved so far, either from CMS.

I supposed alerts will sent from each servers and could be viewd on CMS where I have setup the auotmatic evnet agent. However, no alerts are received. Any idea what is wrong ? Is there any wrong for my setup or something has been disabled ?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 11
  • 11
  • 4
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slawomir Malinowski
Comment Utility
do you have exchange server or only smtp relay on the IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
I have Exchange server setup. Tks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
Are the servers registered with the CMS?
SNMP settings correct between agents and CMS?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
SNMP is the key. Did you set SNMP trap correctly? Did you set community strings and grant permission to it?

Go in SNMP service Property and click on Trap and Security tab to see if it is set properly. The community name string has to match between SIM server and other server. You can input the SIM server IP address in Trap Destinations.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Thanks but I still couldn't figure out where I should check under CMS.

"Are the servers registered with the CMS?"
==> I have installed the SIM on one server as CMS. And under CMS, Configure --> Configure or Repair Agent, I have
1). Install WBEM/WMI Provider for window
2). Install SNMP Agent

Go to one of the managed system, open the SMTP services proper. The communication string is correct, and it send to the IP of the CMS server.

Any further advise and way of diagnosis ?

Many thanks



SNMP settings correct between agents and CMS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Just wonder wether I should l SIM on each server ?  As mentioned, I only install SIM on one server, and use Configure --> Configure or Repair to deploy WBEM and SNMP to each servers (managed system).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
You only install SIM on one server. On other servers, you only need to install Proliant Server Pack and SNMP with proper comunity strings and trap destination. If you want, you can manually add the server name or IP through SIM. Get on the browser of any computer in the same domain with SIM and type:
servername(or IP):50000
example: 192.168.x.x: 50000

You will then login with your SIM admin and under Option tab --> Discovery--> Manual --> Type your remote server (not SIM) ip address and --> Add system
If it still does not show in your SIM home page, restart SNMP on your remote system and try to add it again.

K
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
With agents (systems management) installed on the managed servers (remotes) there should be a systems management home page link on the desktop.
And from any other box, should be able to access the agent or system management homepage on the server from a browser by entering http://serverip or servername:2301 and it will redirect to https://serverip or servername:2381

This also works on the SIM server as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Many thanks. CMS could recongize the managed system.

However, I still have problem deploying the support pack on one managed system. This is our Exchange server and I'm sure the password is correct.  The VCA on this managed system couldn't retrieve the repostory on my CMS (Insight Manager server)

Have any idea ??




//  HP Smart Update Manager for Target 192.168.150.38 Started: Tue Oct 7 09:59:0

1 2008

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
 

====== HP Smart Update Manager Installation Log ======

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Setup Session Beginning   10/7/2008 - 9:59:32 AM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Command Line Parameters Given: /silent 
 
 

Name:            OpenSSH Services 3.7.1p1-1

New Version:     1005.4.0.0
 

Beginning Silent Session...
 
 
 

The software is not installed on this system, but is supported for

installation.

 

 
 

  - the component will be installed
 
 
 

Setup needed to reboot the system, but /reboot was not passed on the

command-line.  Setup will not be complete until the system is rebooted.
 
 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

End Session

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
 

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
 
 
 

Successfully unregistered from abc-exmbe01.upcrenewables.net

Failed to register as an agent to: abc-exmbe01.upcrenewables.net

Error: Configuration failed to complete due to the following exception:

    SSH Password authentication failed for target system: abc-exmbe01.upcrenewab

les.net.Check password and try again.
 
 

Completed with errors.
 

Install Agent (DONE).................................................[SUCCESS] 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
Make sure the target system is using the same account with admin right.  Massive deployment is a bad method since PSP is big and painful to install.
You rather pull the update from SIM server to your agent server. Login HP System Management in your agent server --> Server control agent --> login with your SIM admin password and user name select your Proliant package --> close it and it will update your agent server automatically.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Go to the managed system, open the HP System Manager Page --> HP Version Control Agent --> change agent settings.

Keep in the username and password. However, the "Reference Support Pack" could be retrieved from Version Control Repository Manager (where the HP SIM is installed). However, it work fine for other managed system. Do you have any idea ?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
If you have correct setting of SNMP on the agent server, you should be able to select the Support Pack from Repository. Double check your community name and trap destination of the SNMP of the agent server. Restart all HP services. Also, make sure you can ping the SIM server name or IP from the agent server.

Keep in the username and password.....
What is that? Can you login with SIM user name and password?
Do a screen shot of your error and post it.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
I could login to the problem managed system but it couldn't update the support pack from the Repository Manager.

Any advise ??


Problem-on-managed-system-1.bmp
Problem-on-managed-system-2.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Attached please find another screenshot for a managed server that work fine.
Work-Perfect-on-another-managed-.bmp
Work-Perfect-on-another-managed-.bmp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
Ensure the cert is good if using trusted servers
From the systems Management homepage, select the settings tab, Systems Management home page box-> security -> Trust mode-> trust by cert
Security link top center of page select Trusted Management servers -> select Add Cert from Server
From cert exists remove and add as noted above.

Then from the version control page ensure the user name and password are correct, either administrator or the service account that runs SIM.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
Cert is one of the error obviously appear on the screen that needs to be taking care. The main issue are what is your operating systems and service pack running on both SIM server and agent?

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
The different OS is running on different Support Pack. If you have Windows NT on the agent, you will not be able to receive any package since SIM only supports up to Windows 2000. If your agent is windows 2000, it will then only be able to run on PSP version 7.6. If you don't have it in repository, you will not be able to see it. Let me know the OS and service pack on both of your servers.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Window 2003 R2 Standard SP2.

Basically, the SIM and managed system are in the version. Only my Exchange 2007 server couldn't update the latest PSP.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
It's won't matter to the Exchange since it's only application. What OS is running on Exchange server? is it windows 2003?
Just a sanity check: what hardware did you have on the problem server? Give me brand and model. If it is a 100 series HP, it will not be supported with Proliant Support Pack

K


0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
The server is HP DL 380G5 5150 2G AP Svr. Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
My server is Window 2003 with Exchange 2007 installed. It run with Window 2003 x64bit.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
Has the cpqsetup.log been reviewed (C:\CPQSYSTEM\log)?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
My server is Window 2003 with Exchange 2007 installed. It run with Window 2003 x64bit....

That answers your question. You will not receive any download packages in 64bit if your SIM is running windows 32 bit. Did you know that the latest HP released for 64 bit Proliant support pack is version 7.9? version 8.1 is not supported 64 bit. If you already installed 7.9 on your server (64bit), you should be good to go until the next package released with 64 bit supports.

If you have version 7.9 in your repository, you should see it in your Agent control version drop down.


K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
Correction:

I just checked with my 64bit server and the latest PSP support on 64 bit is 7.91. However, if you have 7.9 you should be good as well since there is not much different between the two versions.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Thanks lnkevin.

One last question :)
"You will not receive any download packages in 64bit if your SIM is running windows 32 bit. "
So, does it means that I need to manually deploy the PSP, rather than go through HP Agent Control. Correct ?

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
You will not receive any download packages in 64bit if your SIM is running windows 32 bit. "

No, it is not true. You can still receive download from 32 bit SIM as long as your the package that supported your 64 bit available in your repository. Your case, I suggest you to manual deploy version 7.9 or 7.91 on the 64 bit server. In the future whenever the new package, for instance 8.2 or 8.3 that support 64 bit release in your repository, you will see it when you login your 64 bit Agent control version. You make me to recall that I have exact the same issue with my 64 bit server. I installed version 7.8 and then no package available showed up in my selection. That was 4 months ago. Now, when I just checked my Agent control version recently, I saw the  latest package 7.91 is available to download whereas all of my 32 bit shows the lastest is 8.1. That tells me the version 8.1 is not yet support 64 bit. When it does in the future, you will see it available in your ACV.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I released a confused statement: "You will not receive any download packages in 64bit if your.... " therefore, I made a correction to follow up. Hopefully, my last comment explains you all.

K
0