Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

You Do Not Have Sufficient Privileges to take this action

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I  am logged on as administrator but no longer have privileges to delete a file to create a new file to run a restore point to create a cd, etc. I can get to the internet but not download as I can't write to any folders. BigFix starts to come up but then throws an error message that it doesn't have the minimum privileges to run. Any suggestions how to overcome this?
0
Comment
Question by:Midlands
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22630974
right-click on your c drive select Properties
Go to the Security Tab
Click on Advanced
Go to the Owner tab
Click Edut
Change the owner to Administrators (Should show next to is "<COMPUTERNAME>\Administrators"
Tick the Box that says "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects"

This will allow you to change permissions on files / folders if something has taken over...
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 22631203
If you are not allowed to use Nutrient's solution, try this: enable the builtin account "administrator" by booting from the Nordahl CD here: http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/ and use that one to get a full blown admin who can at least aply "BigFix".
0