[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing HDD when OS won't boot on a laptop?

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a laptop that won't start up in Windows anymore. What can I use to access the HDD to back up the files from the laptop if I can't access the OS.
0
Comment
Question by:sPsWorkz
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 22630960
You will need to remove the drive out, buy a usb enclosure or adapter that you can connect the drive to other system, access it, and copy data off.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdpsg
ID: 22630979
hihi,

before you are off to buy a USB enclosure or adapter, be sure to note whether your harddisk is a SATA or IDE type..... it would be a waste if you bought the wrong connector type....
0