Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant get console login prompt at A LOM port on V120

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
4,343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I connected a serial cable to  my notebook's USB & the other end of this cable
goes to an RJ45 A LOM port on the V120.  I could see messages coming out
but when pressing ENTER, there's no response nor  console login prompt.

What's the key sequence in Win Hyperterminal  to press to BREAK to OBP
(ok) prompt.

Is A LOM port the correct port for the console?   THere's console messages
appearing on this port on the HYperterm screen

I've also tried the Serial B port but this one totally has no message/response
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22631231

After more than an hour, the console prompt appears - guess I'll have to
reinstall this old oracle database server which I plan to reuse as NFS &
Samba server
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Utterback
Brian Utterback earned 300 total points
ID: 22632934
Well, since you list solaris 8, I would reinstall just as a matter of course to at least Solaris 10. Solaris 8 is going to be end of support life in a few months, which means no more security patches. That could be a problem if a major security hole turns up after that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lurocker earned 750 total points
ID: 22639579
I'm having the same problem. I'm not able to type anything from the keyboard  I tryed many cables and even different hyperter porgrams but I'm only able to get to this point (see bellow)  :
 
Requesting System Maintenance Mode
(See /lib/svc/share/README for more information.)
Console login service(s) cannot run
Root password for system maintenance (control-d to bypass):

For my friend a couple of thigs you can try connecting a usb keybord to the usb port in the back of the v120. I tryed but did't work for me . Make sure that your cables are in good condition you can do this by connecting to a different machine .Please let me know if you have any solutions ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22640111
I've managed to recover from it another way : after waiting for 3 hrs, the
"Console login:"
prompt appeared & managed to login with root (lucky root lets me in).

(Read somewhere that lifting up the eeprom/NVRAM chip & insert it back
will reset it to factory settings, thus clearing the eeprom password.)
 
Then used "eeprom security-mode=none" to clear the eeprom password.
Also, took the opportunity to trim down all those startup script (yes, Liebert's
/etc/init.d/LiebertM   script is the culprit that slowed down A LOM port).
 
Reboot is now smooth & fast & without firmware password
 
Thanks
 
=========================================================
 
Have a look at Sun doc 816-2090-10.pdf (SunFire V120 and Netra 120 "Server User's Guide" from; http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/coll/netra120 )
From memory (failing badly) with a serial terminal attached to the V120's LOM port (ie; first serial port) your type the LOM escape sequence #. (ie; "hash" and "dot" characters). Provided nobody has altered this default LOM escape sequence you should get the LOM> prompt.
At the LOM> prompt you probably need to enter the equivalent LOM command to "Stop" plus "N" (or "L1" plus "N") poweron (ie; both keys must be held down as the machine is poweron and until the OK> prompt appears [so you probably can't do the equivalent from a serial term, but it may be worth trying]) key sequence to reset the NVRAM to its default settings.
To do this on the V120, at the LOM> prompt enter "boot reset_nvram". Hopefully this will reset the V120's NVRAM to factory defaults. However the unknown password will probably still be stored in memory even though its been disabled. So its a good idea to change the passwd to one you know and store safe, enable it to test it and then decide whether or not to keep it enabled or to disable it.
I think that the NVRAM settings are stored on the "System Configuration Card", so if you have another compatible SunFire machine you could try changing the card (ie; whilst they're powered off).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lurocker
ID: 22646045
Thanks for replying sunhux. In my case i seems that something is preventing a lom> to apper. becaue if a power the machine on manually the the lom> appears and it shows   lom> event shut down  (or something like that) and it reboots and then just gets  to:  Requesting System Maintenance Mode
(See /lib/svc/share/README for more information.)
Console login service(s) cannot run
Root password for system maintenance (control-d to bypass):
 so in your case the lom> promt  showed up after 3 hours. I'm going to try that.. I'lm going to leave a open hyperterminal session to see what happens.
I'm going to try lifting the nvram too.  
0