[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

network tool similar to "tcpping" under Linux

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everyone,

I developed a program under Linux that calls "tcpping". Basically tcpping works like ping, but it sends out a TCP packet to a destination host, and reads the responding packet, different from ping's ICMP ECHO packet.

Now I want to compile an "exe" executable under Windows, but I cannot find a tool similar to "tcpping". Does anybody know if there is such a tool, or any ideas on how to easily solve this issue?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:summer_soccer
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22633784
Hi,

Checkout if nmap can serve your purpose.

www.nmap.org
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 90 total points
ID: 22648105
HPing: http://www.hping.org/download.php
Does TCPPing and more (source code available too).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 22648123
And a Windows executable (for TCPPing.exe) is apparently available at http://www.frameip.com/tcpping/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22652925
The above link for TcpPing is not working. Though I found the below link working;

http://www.serveurperso.com/toolz/www.frameip.com/
0