Solved

can i have two exchange server in the same domaine?

Posted on 2008-10-02
17
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi
can i have two exchange server in the same domaine?
one exchange is 2000 on windows 2000 server (Domain controller) and the second can be 2003 or 2007 installed on windows server 2008?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:klay8
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22631245
Sure you can have multiple exchange servers on the same domain.  When you setup the users do it from the exchange server you want them to be a part of.  One thing to be aware of is that exchange 2000 and 2003 are more similar than 2003 and 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klay8
ID: 22631270
how can i send the contacts and the messages from 2000 to 2007??
0
 

Author Comment

by:klay8
ID: 22631286
should the windows 2008 server be a domaine controller as well?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22631349
exchange doesn't work well when installed on a dc so never ever install exchange on a dc.
If they are part of the same administrative group exchange would take care of the mail flow and contacts.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22631420
Just out of curiosity, why do you want to run two exchange servers side by side?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22631585
Yes, you can have two Exchange Servers in a domain. However, you must remember that the way Exchange works is that a user's mailbox can only be situated on ONE of the servers at a time - the mailboxes, all user's email, contacts, calendar etc. will not replicate between the Exchange Servers.

If you were thinking of adding another Exchange Server for high availability of your Exchange services (in case one server is taken down for maintenance etc.), then you should first move everything to the same Exchange version. If you upgrade to Exchange 2007, you can then make use of its new in-built clustering technologies (you will need Exchange Enterprise and Windows Server Enterprise edition for this). Alternatively, you can use third-party software, such as DoubleTake.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22631592
And by the way, Exchange IS supported on a Domain Controller; it is merely not a recommended configuration to have Exchange on a DC. However, if this new Exchange Server will be your second server, I would be more inclined to promote it as a DC for the network before you install Exchange (don't do it after); at least this will give you Active Directory redundancy, so again, if the other DC ever goes offline, users can still login to the network.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:klay8
ID: 22631621
do u think that the best idea will be:
configure a new DC (2008 server ) with replicated Active directory of (2000 server)
then install exchange server on the new server and then replicate the exchange data?

if yes
can u give me some links for those two steps
thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22631626
I would only ever recommend you set this Exchange up as a DC if that would be the second DC on your network. If you have other DCs, configure Exchange as a member server.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22631653
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22636814
It all depends on the author's present and future server configuration. If there will only be two servers, it is virtually pointless configuring Exchange on a Member Server - you may as well get some Active Directory resilience by promoting the Exchange Server as a DC before Exchange is installed. Granted, Exchange only uses that DC and that DC only for Active Directory lookups (therefore it must be a GC), but in the other case where Exchange is on a member server, there is only one DC on the network in that case, so you have the same potential issues.

Exchange on a DC is a supported configuration which is used on a lot of servers today. Microsoft's Small Business Server package includes Active Directory and an Exchange Server which all runs on one server. Provided the server is powerful enough to run Exchange, it doesn't really need that much more system resources to be a Domain Controller. It doesn't have to be the holder of any FSMO roles, just a DC & GC is enough for Exchange.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22636918
The bottom line is, yes, you can have two exchange servers on a domain. The how and why depends on the scope and goal of the project.  What are you trying to accomplish by having two exchange servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:klay8
ID: 22638948
i think one day , i will stop the windows 2000 server and have only windows 2008 server as DC,
what do u recommend?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 500 total points
ID: 22639727
So you have a windows 200 server with exchange 2000.  And you want to upgrade to server 2008 with exchange 2007.  I'm assuming that your client is not too big, and that you are on a tight budget.  Those assumptions behind us I would do the following;

1) Setup the 2008 server join it to the domain and make it a DC
2) Transfer all roles to the 2008 server
3) Setup Exchange
4) Create test accounts and make sure Outlook Anywhere, OMA, OWA, SSL Certs and any other features you want work flawlessly
5) Create new mailboxes for the users on the 2008.
6) Redirect email to the new server
7) Export all users email one at a time to PST's.
8) In Outlook, for each user, create a new profile connected to the new server and import their email into their new mailbox.
9) Demote the old server and uninstall Exchange.

After doing this to a couple of users test out emailing to make sure everything still works.
This method gives you a fallback just incase something doesn't go right then you can switch the users back to the old server.

I'm hopping that we'll get feed back on this from other experts, as I've never performed this exact operation before.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22680779
I'd like to have seen the points split here between Expert comments - all comments were useful and contributed to the question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22681124
Tigermatt,

Your comments were useful.

The question was can two exchange servers work side by side.  There's lots of useful comments that can be made on that topic.  I answered first with a basic answer to the question.  As the discussion evolved it moved away from the questionnaire's original questions.  I feel like I brought it back by asking klay8 what his goal was and after he answered I followed up with what I would do.  If you note that at the end of my explanation of what I would do I asked for feed back.  It was a difficult question and I wanted other experts views on my proposed solution.  However you nor anyone else had any additional comments.

Yes Tigermatt you had useful comments thank you for those.  But I don't feel it contributed substantially to the final answer klay8 was looking for.

All that being said I don't mind sharing, I'm just here to help.  Klay8, it's up to you how you want to split the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klay8
ID: 22682761
sorry , it was my mistake ,i had to split points,
comments were useful
sorry about that
0