Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting error message when reboot Windows 2003 Server.  "SQLAGENT90.EXE - Unable To Locate Component"

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-16
Recently upgraded SQL 2000 to 2005 Standard Ed. (service pack 2 installed).  When rebooting the Windows 2003 Server get the following error:
"SQLAGENT90.EXE - Unable To Locate Component"
"This applcation has failed to start becase GAPI32.dll was not found.  Re-installing the application may fix the problem"

I have verified gapi32.dll file is located in Program files/Common files/system/mapi/1033 - need some assistance regarding why I am getting SQLAGENT90.EXE error.

Appreciate the help in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jafferson
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 22631309
reregistering the DLL, should point the server in the right direction.

Start>>Run>>type in REGSRV32 GAPI32.dll      and press enter
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GeoffSutton
GeoffSutton earned 1000 total points
ID: 22634291
If reregistering doesn't succeed, it won't hurt to reinstall SQL server.  It won't affect data whatsoever, and will tend to make sure all files are uncorrupted and registered correctly.

Good luck with this,
Geoff
0