[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is the way to create recovery cd?

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i would like to create my recovery disc for my pc's. Because oftem my pc's get infected and all my softwares installed are getting corrupted. again to reinstall it takes much time for each systems. is there any easy way to create recovery CD. If there pls help me. so that my time and work will be saved.
0
Comment
Question by:emmancel
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 1000 total points
ID: 22631356
Use Acronis to make a clone of the system as soon as it is all updated and what you would consider a good restore point..

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

Then you can reimage your hard drive with the image later on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22631361
Agree.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 1000 total points
ID: 22631370
Create an image of your computer using Norton Ghost
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/file/progImaging-c.html

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paolo Santiangeli
ID: 22632834
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eidron1980
ID: 22645490
It's not clear if you use Vista or not.
In Vista you will have the Complete-PC backup which will cover your back every time.
0