[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OAB Event ID 9331 & 9335 0X8004010F error

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
9,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-29
I have users in Outlook 2007 getting 0X8004010F errors when trying to download the offline address book and errors on the Exchange 2007 server

From Outlook 2007 sync log:
14:29:28 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
14:29:28       0X8004010F

From the application log on the Win 2003 R2, Exchange 2007 server:

Event ID: 9331
OALGen encountered error 80004005 (internal ID 50101ee) accessing the public folder store while generating the offline address list for address list '/'.
- Default Offline Address List

Event ID: 9335
OALGen encountered error 80004005 while cleaning the offline address list public folders under /o=CompanyName/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List.  Please make sure the public folder store is mounted and replicas exist of the offline address list folders.  No offline address lists have been generated.  Please check the event log for more information.
- Default Offline Address List

Also, if I go to "Default Offline Address Book Properties"->Distribution, the following two options are grayed out and unavailable:
"Enable Web-based distribution"
"Enable public folder distribution"

This is a single Exchange 2007 server that was migrated from Exchange 2003. I did(I think I did!) replicate the system folders and decommission the old server.

None of the users using Cached Mode on Outlook can get the address book updates...what should I do?  

I tried these steps but still same thing -  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23673946.html
0
Comment
Question by:dapopa9
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 22632189
It is due to the E2K7 PF Store not containing the replicas of the OAB Folders from Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 22632198
You need to add the PF Store on the E2K7 box as a replica for the OAB folders. Need to run these commands for that:

Get-PublicFolder "\non_ipm_subtree\offline address
book\/o=ORG/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address list" -Recurse |
Set-PublicFolder -Replicas "second storage group\public folder database"

Get-PublicFolder "\non_ipm_subtree\offline address
book\/o=ORG/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List" -Recurse |
Set-PublicFolder -ReplicationSchedule $alwaysrun

Here /o=ORG, ORG represents the name of the Exchange Organization.
Also, the "second storage group\public folder database" represents the name of the public folder database. By default this would be second storage group\Public folder database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dapopa9
ID: 22634485
I ran the following commands that were provided above followed by and update of the OAB and it worked right away!  All users can now Download the address book.  wow that was a tough issue...lots of documentation on similar issues all over the web but this one finally worked.

Get-PublicFolder "\non_ipm_subtree\offline address
book\/o=ORG/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address list" -Recurse |
Set-PublicFolder -Replicas "second storage group\public folder database"

Get-PublicFolder "\non_ipm_subtree\offline address
book\/o=ORG/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List" -Recurse |
Set-PublicFolder -ReplicationSchedule $alwaysrun

Here /o=ORG, ORG represents the name of the Exchange Organization.
Also, the "second storage group\public folder database" represents the name of the public folder database. By default this would be second storage group\Public folder database.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24427165
We had the same problem on an SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 migration.

Event ID 9331 and 9335 followed by the OAB error in Outlook.

The above commands worked like a charm!

Thanks,

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nsdinc
ID: 33039468
how the heck do you find out what to put in the org area and the other spot.......
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39449036
I know its an old Q but I had this problem today
Event ID 9335 and 9331 Offline Address Book Update Errors

PL
0