Solved

Switch ports 21 to 24 both a copper interfcae and a fiber interfcae - line around them

Posted on 2008-10-02
11
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
just wondering why switch's - like the 1 I have 3510-24t nortel has a line around ports 21-24 can use for copper and for fiber ports - why are they grouped like this and can I use both ports etc. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
Philb19,

According to Nortel's documentation the ports can be used as either. They are separated because they can be used as SFP GBIC ports or Ethernet ports See page 11 of the following PDF. http://www116.nortel.com/docs/bvdoc/baystack/doc_pdf/217326-A_Installing_3510-24T.pdf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
They are grouped in this way because they are considered "uplink ports" This means that the electronic connections on the switch's motherboard are shared between the two ports.
You should never plug two cables into the matching number paired ports at once - only use one cable per connector pair.
The regular ports are for ethernet cables. The other ports are for multi-purpose connectors called SFPs. SFPs are very special because they let you plug a number of different kind of cable into those ports all at once - you can use ethernet (although you should just use the regular ethernet port in this case), single mode fiber for long distances, multimode fiber for shot distances, and occasionally other connectors such as coaxial or something else.
Basically, they let you customize the switch to your needs.
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
BTW... uplink ports are usually faster and intended to be connected to another switch. If you are in a large network, these are often intended to be connected by fiber optic cable with SFP adapters to a core switch on a different floor, building, or location.
Cheers again! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
Comment Utility
Thanks Pugglewuggle - What im trying to achieve is connect a second switch to a nortel 5510 (in new building - first 1 is full) - The 5510 i have ports 1-47 in a new VLAN for a new building so that the dhcp does not traverse back to main building. Port 48 is the fiber uplink port and thats still in default VLAN#1 - Im wondering then if I should be using the "uplink ports" to connect the second switch (with cross over) - Ive tried the other ports and tried tagging the ports and joining both to same VLANs on both switch's but not working. - i havent been able to ping the second switch ip - thanks again for advice
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
What I would do is use an SFP to uplink to the SFP port on the 3510. Just run a fiber cable over to it and plug it in. Depending on distance use the right kind of fiber.
And yes, you'll want to use a crossover configuration when connecting switches (even if it is an L3 routing switch like the 5510).
What VLAN are the ports on in the 3510? If they're on 1, then you must create VLAN 1 on the 5510 and assign it an IP address on that VLAN. On the 3510 (if the management IP is on the same VLAN as the computers) setup a different IP. Setup the default gateway of the 3510 to the the IP of the 5510 that's assigned on that VLAN.
If all is done right, the switches now can ping each other.
With the client machines depending on how you have it setup, they might need have the default gateway on them changed to the address on the 5510.
Is there any way to create an etherchannel to the second switch using two of the SFP ports on the 5510 and 3510? That would give you better performance.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
Comment Utility
Sorry are you saying I can just run a fibre cable from the 5510 to the 3510 - ? without doing any config changes? - and this shoul work? - how is this diferent from using cross over cable to connect the 2

the ports on 5510 are all on vlan2 - except for port 48 that is the uplink fiber that runs accross to switch's here in main building

thanks again - I havent had much experience with vlans
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
No problem - but I can't say for sure without know more about what's going on. Can you please post a small diagram?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Either way - in order to ping you should setup the fibre ports on the 3510 and 5510 to trunk vlan 1 (this is already done if it's your default VLAN).
Also, you need an IP address in the VLAN 1 range on both switches and the 3510 needs its default gateway set to the IP of the 5510.
Again please post a config so I can see what's going on.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
Comment Utility

heres explanation - hope makes clearer

switch 5510 (new building) IP ad of switch for management = 9.3.4.115 - this has uplink port 48 fiber coming back to main building. - Added new VLAN on the 5510 port switch gave new VLAN an ip add of 192.168.27.1 - ports 1-47 all in the VLAN2 - port 48 is on default VLAN1 (port forwarding turned on) - all works no problem client pc's gateway is 192.168.27.1 - They use a DHCP server IP 192.168.27.3 with 192.168.27.0/24 range. - they get address no problem and can route back to 9.3.4.0/24 = 9.3.4.0/24 can route back other way - so all good

Problem lies with connecting 3510 - to 5510 - I dont care if it connects to either VLAN on the 5510 - so long as i can ping the 3510 ip - which is 9.3.4.103  - I basically just plugged  a crossover into port 4 of the 5510 and other end port 3 of thde 3510 - link lite of course but i couldnt ping form the 192.168.27.0 subnet - tried from a client PC. - I tried tagging settings on swith  and making ports memeber of both VLANS etc - following doco - but no good - If I need to be using the uplink ports and that will give me what i want im happy - or if tts just a matter of running fibre between the 2 using uplink ports as you suggested that would be greeat! - thaNKS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Sorry I keep going back and asking for more - is the 3510 in the main building? How many buildings are there?
What I'm saying is that you need different VLANs to have different IP addresses. Where is the 9.3.4.115 coming from? Is that a public IP?
Can you please post the configs of the 2 switches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
Comment Utility


the 9.3.4.0 is int the original building -private ip-- fibre uplink to the new building - layer 2 . in the new bilding i setup vlan 2 on the switch - 192.168.27.0 - then tried to add a second swich the 3510 to this 5510 switch.

i actually got it working now buy crossover link - set the second switch  ip to be 192.168.27.2 - then did a static route back to original building subnet 9.3.4. - with the first swich new building 192.168.27.1 - as the gateway - all now working thanks
0