[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help! Security question - I left my computer on at work and want to know how I can tell if anyone looked around

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I left my dell laptop on (full power....does not go to sleep or anything). I left it in the conference room totally exposed! When I came into work I realized I left it in there and it was logged off. If I have my setting set to never go off will it eventually do so? How can I tell if anyone got on and looked around?
0
Comment
Question by:chicagoproud
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
libin_v earned 400 total points
ID: 22631603
You could first find out when your system was logged off in the Event Log.

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools-> Event Viewer-> Security

Search under the Logon/Logoff Event Category for Event 538. This event informs that the User has logged off. If it is possible for another user to login then you should be able to find the logs there for that particular user.

Also check the Application Log ... to find for any access during for period when your system was not used.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:samipk
samipk earned 400 total points
ID: 22631857
as libin_v said looking through the event log and seeing that any sort of activity was done through the time you were out of the conference room(like log off or application restarts etc) would tell you the problem....also do a search in windows search for the files for the files modified today and checked just like above for any files modified during that time to see what files were opened....

 although the always on setting is not that bad for a leptop try using WindowsKey+L to logoff when you are leaving the room next time...also
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 400 total points
ID: 22638454
Also, check your browser history, sorted by date/time.
If someone used the browser with your logon, you will see the history...or you will see no history because he/she deleted it.  Either way will show IE activity.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 400 total points
ID: 22664236
Check your recnet files, this will also tell you what was opened, and when.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 400 total points
ID: 22850182
Could be also the case that someone did help you and logged you out without causing further trouble...
0