Solved

Is there such a Multi Bluetooth Headphones?

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I would like to know if there is such a device (as the idea just came to my mind and I would like to know if it is available in market or not,).

A device that transmits Audio wireless to multi headphones. This means, the device could be connected to any other device with Audio output (either analog or digital), so that more than one bluetooth headphone could be receiving that Audio. Example of that: five persons watching a movie, and each one using a bluetooth headphone, and all those headphones are connected wirelessly to one transmitting device, which transmits the Audio to all of them. The device could be connected to any device through the Audio output or some other plug possible.

Please, if you know any such products, list their names and links to them.

Thanks alot in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:raladin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:samipk
ID: 22631790
0
 

Author Comment

by:raladin
ID: 22631838
samipk, thanks for the link. But does this work for Multi Headphones? Or only one headphone connected to it through bluetooth?

Secondly, from what I see, the device has a receiver. Does this mean I need to connect the headphone to its receiver? Can I use this device to make my bluetooth headphones receive the same Audio wirelessly? Or do I need to connect my normal headphone (with cables) with the wireless receiver? And most important: is it for multiple headphones? or do I need a receiver for each headphone?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ParadiseITS
ParadiseITS earned 20 total points
ID: 23169350
If I understand what you are trying to do with this, I would say the answer is no there is no way to connect two (or more) sets of bluetooth headsets.  It's not a iPod limitation, I don't think any bluetooth devices can support multiple concurrent connections with the same source.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
samipk earned 30 total points
ID: 23171250
Only one bluetooth pairing can be done at a time, if you wish to connect any other bluetooth device, your phone or pc will ask you if want to disconnect from your given headset or pc. Phones will inform you it cannot connect to another device because it is paired with one already.

the best thing that you can have is the one i gave you above it can take input from the pc or whatever and transmit it to your audio system or you can get this

http://www.cnet.com.au/desktops/pcs/0,239029439,240061940,00.htm?feed=pt_music

this even supports transmitting DRM audio to your source but the restrictions are the same as above
0