Solved

Can't browse the network but it does pull a dhcp address

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a hp proliant dl380 g5. i downloaded and installed vmware virtual server 2.  It installed fine and then i installed windows 2003 R2 on the virtual machine.  That all went fine but it will pull a ip address, dns,wins etc.  but after that i can't do anything, i can't ping anything, i can't resolve anything by name.  Nothing works forthe network.  I have it setup in bridged mode with AND THE SERVER HAS  2 teamed network cards on it.  I just don't know how to get it to work.  It is my first VM install so i may have done something wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 22631749
On the NIC select Bridged, that should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 22634191
it is already selected
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 22638993
Do we have any VMware experts?  Can anyone help me with this i really need to get this working
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 500 total points
ID: 22794880
I would break the team, use one nic for the host and the other for the vm's.
Set the host nc so vm's can not use it and set the 2nd nic so only the vm's use it (clear check boxes in nic properties for client for MS, F&P sharing, TCP/IP, leaving vmware specific check boxes only).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 22809683
If i uncheck all of those other boxes will the vmware be able to use it for everything it needs, i want to be able to have my vmserver (Windows 2003 server R2 SP2) be able to join the domain and do DNS and Wins lookup.  I fixed my origianl issue by buying a new network card and installing it as a th vmware server
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22812188
Has the team been broken?
Clearing the check boxes would dedicate that nic to the VM's and not interfere with host traffic.
VMWare Bridge Protocol should be all that is needed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdlynch
ID: 26299091
I had a similar issue which may help some people with this type of setup.  I had a loss of network services, very slow authentication problems and back-up errors on my network with Broadcom (BACS 3) NIC teaming and VMware Server 2.0.1.  However I could still ping, netdiag etc.  Here is my setup and what solved the problem.

If you team the NIC's on the host you need to enable the VMWare Bridge Protocol on only ONE of the physical NIC's in the team and on the "Virtual NIC" or Team it creates.  Then you need to specify the physical NIC in the VMWare Virtual Network Editor.  To do this open the VMWare Virtual Network Editor and disable "Automatic bridging" and then in "Host Virtual Network Mapping" make VNnet0 use the physical NIC you specified earlier, NOT the "Virtual NIC" or Team that was created.
With this config you can keep your NIC Teamed and access your VMware servers.  
0