Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form Initialize and Form Load

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
What is the difference between Form Initialize and Form Load? I am ofter confused on which functions to call in Form Initialize and which on Load.
0
Comment
Question by:rpkhare
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22631808
There is no Form.Initialize() event in .Net 2005. For calling routines when the form first opens, use the Form.Load() event.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22632367
Initialize is very early in the call chain. You normally cannot access controls from it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 22632649
Your form initialise would be one of the first things, so I tend to declare any simple stuff there which is required whilst the form is loading.  For the Form_Load I generally use that to set things such as whether a control is visible yet etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22670237
emoreau,

Previously I was filling my DataGridView on Form Load. Later I decided to fill in From Initialize followed by Application.DoEvents(). This has considerably increased the performance. Why?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 180 total points
ID: 22670266
I can't say. I would have to try/trace your code. Maybe you can play with suspendlayout/resumelayout
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22675926
Can you please explain: Suspend Layout and Resume Layout.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 195 total points
ID: 22676552
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.control.suspendlayout.aspx

The SuspendLayout and ResumeLayout are methods used in order to prevent conflict when events pertaining to placing and moving controls  and setting their attributes are thrown.

You would for instance perhaps  like to add controls onto a panel or a window programatically .. what you must do is suspend the control you are adding other controls to and after you are done adding ,you then can resume your layout by calling the ResumeLayout method.
0