Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to troubleshoot the network settings in AIX 5.1

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an AIX 5.1 machine. Suddenly i am unable to ping it from other machines ( in the same network). What might be the problem? how do i check the firewall settings?
Thanks in advance,
Subbarai
0
Comment
Question by:subbarai
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 1500 total points
ID: 22633547
I don't see confirmed that you have tried to ping both the host name and ip adress of the server. Check your DNS if you can only ping by ip adress.

Some things you can check:

-Ensure that all plugs are secured and screwed down on the adapters.
-View the status of existing adapters and interfaces (the adapter being  the physical hardware; the interface being the software that enables communication on that hardware)
-Verify that the adapter you are using is "Available".
-Check the error report: errpt -a | more
-Do an arp -a to see if the ip adress of the pc that's pinging the server is listed. If not then the packets don't even get to the server and you should indeed check your firewall logs. Maybe your firewall doesn't allow ICMP.
-Verify that your netmask is correct.
-Verify the server hostname:  hostname
-Ensure that software is loaded correctly: lppchk -v
-Verify the adapter configuration. If you see only lo0, or if there is an "*" next to your interface, you need to configure the interface again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 22640538
Let us be more direct - what changed? It used to work but it does not work now - what happened between these two states?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 22656792
check for routing table configuration also. if default is not there you might face this issue. netstat -r  . check with old ruting table backup if you have.

Most of the problems coming through recent change ?

check for ip configuration and /etc/hosts entry also.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:subbarai
ID: 22665604
Thanks dfjke,sim and ram for your reponse.... I have found that the filesystem in that server is full and that is the reason for the huge packet drops. I have deleted some of the files and now i am able to telnet the machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 22666217
which filesystem at what percentage it was filled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:subbarai
ID: 22666794
/tmp and /usr are up 100% and /var  /root are up 90%
0