Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla 1.5 Email Form does not send email to Administrator

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have installed Joomla 1.5 and have added an Email Form. However, this email form does not send email to the Administrator but it sends copy of email to the sender. Can anyone advice why?
0
Comment
Question by:cscg1976
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22640117
A quick question, why are you not using the one that is already used? This can be modified quite simply to provide your own custom fields! Please provide a link.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wickedpassion earned 2000 total points
ID: 22640132
Have you setup the email settings in Site --> global config --> server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:binarygeek
ID: 22640575
Please check if system emails are enabled from user management.
go to Site->User Manager and click open your admin user and see if
Receive System E-mails : is set to yes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22640997
Yes, although this is set to a default yes during installation, so unless you've been playing it will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cscg1976
ID: 23041745
I finally figured it out.

The email I had in Contacts was not a User of the site. So I had to create the specific user and assign that user to the Contact I created in Components.

0