Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is VB 6.0 Free or is it licensed.

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Is VB 6.0 Free or is it licensed.

Any links on this information please...
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22631817
vb6 is licenced, unless you get a limited version (which cannot compile)...
but vb6 is longer supported (AFAIK).

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 22631819
Hello bsharath,

Licensed only.  VB6 is part of Visual Studio 6.0 which was only availble for purchase not for free.  It is also roughly 8 or 9 years old and not sold widely anymore.

Regards,

leew
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31502674
Thank U
0