[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reset ID Records

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have been working with dummy data and now I want to start using the database for real.  How do I restart the auto numbering of my ID fields from 1?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 22631921
Delete the auto number field in the table, then Compact & Repair the mdb, then recreate the auto number field ... which will result in what you need.

mx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22631924
Delete all records and compact and repair.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22631928
OR ... just delete ALL the records and then be sure to Compact and Repair ... then the AN will start from 1

mx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 22631956
how do I compact and repair in 2007?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22632083
klick on microsoft menu, under organize you find compact and repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 22632098
yep found it - thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22632103
menu entry is called manage not organize
compact.jpg
0