[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

copy emails from one outlook to another

Posted on 2008-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello experts,
can someone please advise how to copy all the emails from the outlook on the PC to the outlook on my new laptop?
thanks for your help
regards
kay
0
Comment
Question by:learningnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1200 total points
ID: 22632105
Copy the PST to the new laptop and replace the 'new one.

If there are already mails therein you can copy the file, add itto outlook via dta management then copy them all sideways beforer deleting the 'copied' pst.

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 200 total points
ID: 22632990
If you found Chris's solution too complicated, you can EXPORT your stuff from the old computer and IMPORT them back into the new one.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 200 total points
ID: 22633874
Combine both: export, but make sure you pick a "personal folder file (pst)" as the format to export. This will copy all your mail, contacts, calendar, tasks, everything. Then just import it in the new outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22642325
hello and thanks all for your comments,

export and import seems to be an easy option for me, however, i would like to know if i export into .pst file, will the rules and preferences stay the same when import into the laptop?

please advise

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1200 total points
ID: 22643935
Rules are stored in .rwz files with the name of your profile. Simply copying the .rwz file to another machine isn't perfect, exporting the rules is best:

Tools | Rules Wizard, and then click Options.
In the Options dialog, click Export Rules, and choose a file location.  

Reverse the process to import the rules.  After importing them check to make sure the imported rules are active. Sometimes they're deactivated Outlook does not Aassume that the destination folder is the same as that pre export.

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 400 total points
ID: 22652306
Exporting everything will destroy any "special" entries on recurring events.

If you aren't connecting to an exchange server and downloading all your mail, I aagree with copying the PST over.

If you are connecting to an exchange server, you don't need to move anything in the mailbox.  Just log in.  And copy any PST's used for archive and personal fodlers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22672640
hello all
thanks again for your comments

kjanicke:

no i am not connecting to an exchange server. thanks for your suggestion too.

regards
kay
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22672720
Which brings us back around.  Have you exported any rules for subsequent import and tried simply copying the PST file onto the new PC, importing the old rules afterwards?

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 22674296
Yep, copying the PST is the easiest way.  If you have to burn it to CD, it will mark the file read only.  Clear that attribute before you open it on the new laptop.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22718175
Thank you for the points and hopefully we were of some help.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22718881
you are most welcome chris, yes your suggestion has worked !
0