Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Exchange database from backup

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Last night our server had a disk issue with has been resolved but it resulted in a corrupt Information Store DB.  We tried running eseutil /p but got further errors (can't remember the details of the errors now) so we decided to restore from last nights backups (ntbackup). The restore went well, but we still can't mount the store.  See image error1 for details.

In the event log we see this:
Information Store (1756) First Storage Group: Attempted to attach database 'E:\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb' but it is a database restored from a backup set on which hard recovery was not started or did not complete successfully.

Can anyone help with the next step?



error1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:knobbylowboy
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 22632114
can you check and let me know if you are able to find a restore.env file on the server?
this file is created after an online restore is done on an exchange server.
if you have this file then you need to run eseutil /cc against the folder that has this file.
this command would play the logs that were restored with the online backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RemcovC
ID: 22632118
Did you restore the log files to?

Anyways Eseutil /R /A should recover them for you and solve your problem

For more info see: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb217448(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 22632125
check this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810199/en-us
Event 619 is logged after an online restore operation of an Exchange Information Store database is performed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22632368
is the database dirty shut down? see the Database states part http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 

Author Comment

by:knobbylowboy
ID: 22639753
to answer the qdatabase is in
0
 

Author Comment

by:knobbylowboy
ID: 22639777
Issue resolved.  We have managed to get the DB up.  Here's how...

We restored (again) to our last good backup. This time didn't select "Last Restore Set" or "Mount Database After Restore" in the restore options. After restore running eseutil /mh  states State is Dirty Shutdown.  The we ran eseutil /cc "C:\temp5\First Storage Group" (path to restore.env) and that ran successfully.  The restarted all Exchange services & IIS for luck.  Then - bingo - we're up!  We've lost a day of emails as the backup was 24 hours old. No big deal, can copy them back from Outlook Offline Cache - I got the users to backup to PST incase this happened.

Thanks for you help everyone.
0