Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS reporting an error saying that the "sbs server is not reporting" all other updates are being pushed to the client pcs but the server is not getting any???

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all
We have a clients Server (sbs2003 - SP1) with WSUS installed. All the computers are getting updates apart fron the server. We have approved the updates as normal.
In WSUS it is saying that the server han't reported back for a number of days.
This is what i can find in the server WindowsUpdate.log

PT	+++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2008-10-03	08:47:35:873	1648	278c	PT	  + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://SURGEON:8530/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2008-10-03	08:47:36:029	1648	278c	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2008-10-03	08:47:36:029	1648	278c	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 8207edaf-1297-422f-84ea-c525c2d81351, target group = , DNS name = surgeon.hcsa.local
2008-10-03	08:47:36:029	1648	278c	PT	  Server URL = http://SURGEON:8530/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING: SyncUpdates failure, error = 0x8024400E, soap client error = 7, soap error code = 400, HTTP status code = 200
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING: SOAP Fault: 0x000190
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING:     faultstring:System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapException: Fault occurred
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.SoapUtilities.ThrowException(ErrorCode errorCode, String message)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.ClientImplementation.SyncUpdates(Cookie cookie, SyncUpdateParameters parameters)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.Client.SyncUpdates(Cookie cookie, SyncUpdateParameters parameters)
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING:     ErrorCode:InternalServerError(5)
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING:     Message:(null)
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING:     Method:"http://www.microsoft.com/SoftwareDistribution/Server/ClientWebService/SyncUpdates"
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING:     ID:32d773ca-60ed-4fe1-bbe6-0ba3d0dabbd3
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING: PTError: 0x8024400e
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING: SyncUpdates_WithRecovery failed.: 0x8024400e
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING: Sync of Updates: 0x8024400e
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	PT	WARNING: SyncServerUpdatesInternal failed: 0x8024400e
2008-10-03	08:47:40:889	1648	278c	Agent	  * WARNING: Failed to synchronize, error = 0x8024400E
2008-10-03	08:47:40:904	1648	278c	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x8024400E
2008-10-03	08:47:40:904	1648	278c	Agent	*********
2008-10-03	08:47:40:904	1648	278c	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vehastings
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22638735
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22645587
I'd suggest that you install this update:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954960

While it describes an issue with Office 2003 SP1, and you shouldn't have Office installed on your SBS, Office SP1 actually does get administratively installed on an SBS in order to be pushed out to client machines with Outlook. So it does apply to SBS installations.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:vehastings
ID: 22651027
have looked at your responses but i don't have any updates to do with office 2003 SP1 to install.....
still got problems!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22652082
I'm not entirely sure what you mean by " i don't have any updates to do with office 2003 SP1 to install".  Are you saying that you've installed the WSUS patch described in KB 954960?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vehastings
ID: 31502688
thanks it worked
0