[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup SAN environment ?

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello everybody!

I have a few questions related to SAN. Im beginner and Im trying to setup SAN based on the readings and materials what I find on the web.
      First Id like to give You configuration and than tell You what are we planning to do.

Specs:

MSA 1500cs two redundant controllers
Two Silkworm 200e  on each 8 of 16 ports enabled
MSA 30  14 x 300 GB 10k
MSA 20  7 x 750 SATA
Around 15 servers, mixed - w2k3, few w2k, and 4 VM ESX hosts  on which are around 15 machines installed, also w2k3.

We are planning to put HBAs in each server, maybe in some servers (which are crucial) put two, so we can get full redundancy.

Port licenses are not problem, if we need more well buy POD.

First of all we are setting this because of backup, so that we can ease LAN traffic.
Our plan is to backup the DATA from few servers ( 5-7) on central storage ( msa 20 ), and backup of all OS. Then we want DATA to transfer to tape.

The problems what we encountered:

-      How to backup to central storage MSA 20, problem with different OS, heterogenous environment?
-      How to share that storage among all servers which will put their DATA on it, and than from that place transfer all on the tapes? We are using Veritas Backup exec 12d.
-  How to divide the storage (MSA 20), we are thinking about RAID 5, one array for Backup OS, and one for the DATA.

 Thank you very much in advance, for all suggestions and help.

eLeL
0
Comment
Question by:EXOR-ZG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 22632653
Backup Exec has a SAN option, you have the capability to backup the SAN directly or each individual machine over the network as you would normally .  Backup Exec 12.5 is coming out Monday and will have an option to backup VMWare virtual machines.   I believe the SAN option BE requires a separate media server but you can check this (Backup Exec SAN Shared Storage Option )
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXOR-ZG
ID: 22633159
Ok, thanks for the heads up on the Backup Exec. I will look into that more.
But still I am missing the whole picture here.
Do I need the FC-SCSI bridge to connect tape to the FC switch? Currently we have tape (HP LTO ultrium-3) connected to the central backup server with SCSI, which is running BE 12.

So if I understand god what are you suggesting : to install agent BE SAN SSO on all servers and from central station backup everything on tapes, but through LAN. In that way I am using SAN just for backup to disk, and again overloading LAN with traffic? Is there a way to backup from SAN to tape, without SCSI-FC bridge ?

tnx

eLeL  
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 22633368
Backup Exec SAN SSO option is for shared tape libraries, it can't use shared disks. It's also a rather expensive solution since you have to install Backup Exec server on each server. You can then use the CASO option to centrally manage them but that isn't a requirement. You would need a FC to SCSI bridge if you want to share the tape on the SAN, not actually sure you can do this if it isn't in a library. HP's N1200-320 will do it's OEM'd from Crossroads.

You could create one logical disk for each server on the MSA20/MSA1500 for backup but you would have to install and run Backup Exec server on each server since no other server could have simultaneous access to their operational data on the MSA30/MSA1500 logical disk.

If you're doing this just to ease LAN traffic why not just add NICS and ethernet switches and have a dedicated backup LAN and use normal Server plus agents, it'll save thousands of euros on software costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXOR-ZG
ID: 22633623
So what is my options in the end?

What is the best way to setup that SAN with that what we have. Taking in to considerations optimal utilization of fiber and minimum of LAN resources.

Also in the future, we are not planning to use that storage infrastructure only for backup. Because of that, we did not go for the dedicated LAN solution like Andy suggested..

eLeL

 
0