Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keeping your Outlook profile when moving to a hosted solution

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a client which consists of 20+ users scattered around the globe all of whom currently connect to an SBS 2003 server in London using RPC over HTTP from either Outlook 2003 or 2007. The client are moving to a hosted solution and will again connect using RPC over HTTP but I don't yet know if the hosted company are running Exchange 2003 or 2007.

Either way, would it be possible to edit each current Outlook profile and simply enter the new proxy server/logon details or do we have to create new Outlook profiles on each machine and import using pst files?

Many thanks,
Haris
0
Comment
Question by:octopusdata
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22632326
what i would advise is:
ask all users to export there current profile to a pst on their local desktop.

create the new profile for the hosted solution.

open the exported PST in this profile as a PST to refer to.

this is the cleanest way of doing it and i wouldnt recomend hacking around.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22632354
Hi,

Yes, you can change the settings, but like Bertling advised, EXPORT the mail to pst's to be sure nothing gets lost!

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 2000 total points
ID: 22632375
i have just done a test in outlook, when i change the server name to connect to another one of our offsite excahnge servers it dont have the default offline ost it is just a blank mailbox that isnt even stored on an OST, it over rides this and the old mail is "lost"
0
 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 22632450
Many thanks. This is what I thought :( I had just hoped there was a quicker, easier way.
0