Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format Gridview

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a gridview which has a datetime column which displays dd/mm/yyy mm:hh:ss.

I would like to format the column in the gridview to show only dd/mm/yy is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22632440
You need to set a field HtmlEncode = false when you have a bound data column to a gridview. I created this sample  for you.

Notice the formatting applied on date fields -( DataFormatString="{0:d}" HtmlEncode=false)

        <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataKeyNames="OrderID"
            DataSourceID="Northwind">
            <Columns>
                <asp:BoundField DataField="OrderID" HeaderText="OrderID" InsertVisible="False" ReadOnly="True"
                    SortExpression="OrderID" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="CustomerID" HeaderText="CustomerID" SortExpression="CustomerID" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="EmployeeID" HeaderText="EmployeeID" SortExpression="EmployeeID" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="OrderDate" HeaderText="OrderDate" SortExpression="OrderDate" DataFormatString="{0:d}" HtmlEncode=false />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="RequiredDate" HeaderText="RequiredDate" SortExpression="RequiredDate" DataFormatString="{0:d}" HtmlEncode=false />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="ShippedDate" HeaderText="ShippedDate" SortExpression="ShippedDate" DataFormatString="{0:d}" HtmlEncode=false />
            </Columns>
        </asp:GridView>


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22632461
use this

<asp:boundfield datafield="datecolum" dataformatstring="{0:MM/dd/yy}" htmlencode="false" />
without the htmlencode attribute set to false you will get the time added as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 22632509
I have used
<asp:boundfield datafield="datecolum" dataformatstring="{0:MM/dd/yy}" htmlencode="false" />

and I get the following error;

Warning 6 Element 'boundfield' is not a known element. This can occur if there is a compilation error in the Web site, or the web.config file is missing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22632568
please provide the html code of your gridview
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 22632572
.net is case sensitive use  this
<asp:BoundField DataField="datecolum" HeaderText="OrderDate" DataFormatString="{0:MM/dd/yy}" HtmlEncode=false />
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31502699
thanks
0