[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

lost unsaved email and need to recover

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
4,874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I stupidly clicked no instead of yes when asked if I wanted to auto save a very long and detailed email I was working on.  Then Outlook closed my email unexpectedly and hours of work was lost.  is there anyway to recover my unsaved email draft?
0
Comment
Question by:sos4seo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jake73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22632555
Hi, have you tried to restore the deleted items?

1. Click the Draft-folder
2. Tools -> Recover deleted items
3. Select the deleted draft and click Recover Selected Items

Here's a link to Office Support Page:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook/HP052429061033.aspx?pid=CH062556071033

BR,

Jake
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22632890
You can't recover Deleled ITems in draft folder in Outlook 2003, only in Outlook2007.
So its probably a no unfortunately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sos4seo
ID: 31502702
In Outlook 2003 there is not a feature to restore deleted draft emails, I believe that is an Outlook 2007 feature.  However, I did find the unsaved email in my deleted email folder.  I didn't delete it, so never thought to look there for it.  You did steer me in the right direction to look in the deleted folder and I am so grateful and happy to retrieve my email.  Thank God I hadn't closed Outlook, because my settings are set to permanently delete the delete folder on exit.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22633253
Sorry but am I missing somewhere? Recovering Deleted Items in Drafts folder in Outlook 2003?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jake73
ID: 22647265
Hi,

sorry, my bad. The version 2003 just passed by. :) Great that you found the missing email, though.

Jake
0