Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is feed from google news legal  ?

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Google news provides an awesome facility to search and then have a RSS on the result made

Now this is my confusion. I am developing a Social Networking site and want my readers to get news feed depending on their country
example if a users logs in from china. I want to provide him news specific to his country
so I display the RSS feed from

http://news.google.co.in/news?hl=en&ned=&q=china&ie=UTF-8&nolr=1&output=rss&ned=:ePkh8BM9E8JmByvQDgNWHLYAAJLgBts

Is this legal ?
0
Comment
Question by:jbajaj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 22632659
I suggest reading this short terms of use - http://news.google.com/intl/en_us/terms_google_news.html - if you are unsure, you can contact them directly, apparently they respond quite quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbajaj
ID: 22632845
well I have read and havent received a reply from them

and tats the reason for posting this query here

thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22637148
jbajaj, if you are not charging money for the use of the web site (ie: not charging membership fees or advertising fees) you might not encounter any resistance from Google.

However you should obtain a qualified legal opinion before you republish anyone's work products.  

"Is it legal" is not the right question.  "Do I violate the terms of service?" is the right question.

If you want to post the text of the query you sent to Google here, I'll be glad to take a look at it.

HTH, ~Ray
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:jbajaj
ID: 22645684
Thanks Ray

Basically i have a news section in my social network like one in linkedin.com

Membership is free . However there would be premium services. The site would have advertisment

However the section related to News will be free. Its not going to be related to premium services

Thanks once again
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbajaj
ID: 22645767
and that my qustion to google news

Hello

I am making a social networking site in which I offer the user with RSS news service from google.

My site has free registration, but it would have premium services and advertisements.

However the section related to News is completely free
Am I violating the terms of use

Thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22649915
I think that question is well worded and should be easy for Google to answer.  Best, ~Ray
0