Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving a large file from DVD to compiuter hard drive

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am attempting to transfer my emails from my office computer to my home computer. I archived all the emails into a single PST. file and copied the file to a DVD. I tried to import the file into Outlook 2007 directly from the DVD and it failed. A response from a previuos question that I had posted on Expert Exchange indicated that I would needed to copy the file (1.39 GB) over to my computer's hard drive before I attempt to import the file. I tried to copy it over without compressing the file and it failed. I then compressed the file and then copied the compressed file over to my home computer. I uncompressed the file and then tried to import the file into Outlook. I received an error message stating that the file was corrupt. Is there another way to copy the file from the DVD to a hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 375 total points
ID: 22632804
Hi brightfarm,

Did you try to run scanpst.exe on the file that's corrupt? It might sort out your issue and you don't have to copy again.

Let me know if this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 375 total points
ID: 22632854
The corruption may occur during the compressiion. But copying a file of size 1.4Gb shouldn't be a problem, I frequently copy a backup (2.4Gb) onto a memory stick and restore that onto another server (purely to free up network traffic).
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 22634250
Hello brightfarm,

Copying a 1.39 GB file should not be a problem, as ormerodrutter said. Temporarily disable antivirus and other seucrity program when you copy the file from DVD to hard disk.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Vanguard_LH
Vanguard_LH earned 375 total points
ID: 22634314
After copying from a CD/DVD, remove the read-only attribute on the hard disk copy of the .pst file.
0