Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

url mask

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Is it possible to mask my URL address bar so that users only see the route address.

For example I have a page on my web application called www.myapplication.com/login.aspx

I would like the URL address bar to read www.myapplication.com

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 750 total points
ID: 22632965
Your hosting provider can provide Framed Url Forwarding.

Another option is to use URL Rewriting.  Have you tried either of these options?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 22633185
do you know of any good article on URL rewriting
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 22633203
This is quite indepth with further links in article to take it further.  The helicon isapi rewrite lite is very good.  If you are looking for extensionless url rewriting then you can do using whats called a Wildcard Handler and also a HTTP module inside ASP.NET

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2007/02/26/tip-trick-url-rewriting-with-asp-net.aspx

Some good reading there.  

Regular Expressions are something which are used extensively in url rewriting, but if you are not to conversant with them, there is a tool in that article where you can easily state your url rewrites you want.

Cheers

Andrew
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31502716
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 23916355
My Site is different.

suppose it is www.123.com

we have resellers who might have links at our site like:
www.123.com/abc
or
www.123.com/xyz

how can i, make the page at www.123.com/abc open as www.abc.com ?? same for www.xyz.com?!?!

Notice that this should be automated.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 23916361
By open as i meant that it opens www.123.com/abc, but the address bar shows www.abc.com 
0