Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vista machine cannot access samba printer

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I have a printer connection problem from my new Vista installation to the Samba server on a Fedora Linux machine. Although I can see the printer okay, I hit the error 'cannot connect to the printer, error 0x0000052e' when I try to add that printer into the Vista. Strangely I can access files on the samba share perfectly okay; also, all the other XP machines have no problem accessing the samba printer. The samba log is attached below.

I checked the firewalls on both machines. The printer is Samsung ML-2150

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Yo

[2008/10/03 12:44:38, 1] smbd/service.c:make_connection_snum(950)
  nakayubihime (192.168.1.31) connect to service ML-2150 initially as user yo (uid=500, gid=500) (pid 15094)
[2008/10/03 12:44:39, 0] lib/util_sock.c:read_data(534)
  read_data: read failure for 4 bytes to client 192.168.1.31. Error = Connection reset by peer
[2008/10/03 12:44:51, 1] smbd/service.c:close_cnum(1150)
  nakayubihime (192.168.1.31) closed connection to service tmp
[2008/10/03 12:44:51, 1] smbd/service.c:close_cnum(1150)
  nakayubihime (192.168.1.31) closed connection to service samsung
[2008/10/03 12:44:51, 1] smbd/service.c:close_cnum(1150)
  nakayubihime (192.168.1.31) closed connection to service ML-2150
[2008/10/03 12:44:51, 1] smbd/service.c:close_cnum(1150)
  nakayubihime (192.168.1.31) closed connection to service yo
[2008/10/03 12:44:51, 1] smbd/service.c:close_cnum(1150)
  nakayubihime (192.168.1.31) closed connection to service yo

0
Comment
Question by:yosato_uk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22633331
That error suggests the incorrect username and password are being passed by vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yosato_uk
ID: 22634719
I don't think I got the username/passwd wrong, unless one needs to register them for printers afresh. I can access the file shares perfectly okay from the same machine, same username/passwd.

Yo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22648049
Are you on a domain?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 750 total points
ID: 22650423
What version of Vista are you running?

You may need to specify the hostname/domainname of the PC you are logging into; `domain\username`
0
 

Author Comment

by:yosato_uk
ID: 22657632
Thanks jools, this solved the problem. I am not on a domain but a workgroup, and wondered how I could access file shares and not printers with the same authentication, but you're right, without the workgroup specification you can't print, if you can access files. Rather strange... but thanx very much. My vista is called business or something, if that's what you mean
0