Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert .doc to plain text file and later without having word installed

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can I convert a .doc file(ms word or open office writer) to only plain text file using C#.
I have first used Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.dll and it work fine on my computer.Then when i moved the webapp to the server I got the message:
 Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {00024500-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error: 80040154.
because in that server i do dont have ms word installation.
Plz give the solution asap.

Thanks,
Vimal
0
Comment
Question by:smnetserv
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jammer59 earned 252 total points
ID: 22632998
Have you installed Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.dll on the server and registered it?
This article from Microsoft explains - Installing and Using the Office 2003 Primary Interop Assemblies   - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa159923(office.11).aspx
You may also run into issues on the server where your web application does not have rights to the dll.  You may have to review IWAM_<machine_name> and IUSR_<machine_name> rights to the dll.
 
 
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 248 total points
ID: 22633345
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rclint
ID: 22636405
I didn't verify this but I have had some success by copying the dll containing the code I want to use to the web directory.  Sometimes just having the dll there and linked to will provide the functions you want without installing anything to the server.  This does have the downside that if the dll is ever updated then you will be using an older dll.  In my cases it didn't matter because I was only using one or two functions anyway.
0