Solved

Can I create bookmarks using Acrobat Reader 9, or do I need full Acrobat application?

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Can I create bookmarks using Acrobat Reader 9, or do I need to purchase the full Acrobat application to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 22632935
No, reader does not allow you to create bookmarks. You need a "writer" - the full Adobe Acrobat product, or a similar product from a competitor (e.g. NitroPDF).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22632944
Here is the link for NitroPDF: www.nitropdf.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brucepieterse
ID: 22633350
You could try PDF995. It's ad based but free: http://www.pdf995.com/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brucepieterse
ID: 22657965
Any luck Andreamc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreamc
ID: 22658099
Hi Bruce,
Thanks for your suggestion. I downloaded www.pdf995.com to assess it, but our IT department wants to stick with Adobe products, so it's a no-go. So it looks like we'll need to spring for Acrobat 9 standard to get the usability we're after.
Cheers,
Andrea
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreamc
ID: 31502721
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brucepieterse
ID: 22673260
Understandable. :)
0