Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

missing audio driver

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi

i have a friend who bought a second hand advent 8109 laptop, he recently installed a program which has deleted his audio driver, so he now has no sound. does anyone know where i can download the necessary drivers from, or any other possible solutions?

0
Comment
Question by:welsh45sprog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lotok
ID: 22633113
The Advent 8109 has a 'Realtek ALC883 High Definition Audio' inbuild sound card

There is a driver here for it, just click the external mirror link to download.
http://drivers.softpedia.com/progDownload/Realtek-ALC883-Audio-Driver-V51005296-Download-20476.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Pieterse earned 2000 total points
ID: 22633278
Hi wibIT,

The laptop should have the drivers under C:\applications\drivers otherwise you can get them from http://support.thetechguys.com/layout.aspx?ID={560ea9e5-de28-43c6-8220-3ebad33008b8}&CatID={8b5875a6-6eee-48c7-99e7-190b6bd452ca}
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsh45sprog
ID: 22634063
there is no C:\applications\drivers folder and i couldnt access the link you posted does the fact that the laptop has a windows vista operating system make a difference
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 22636552
Hi welsh45sprog,

I read about the laptop from http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/advent/laptop/8109.htm which said it normally has a copy of the drivers in that location.

Here is an alternative url for your drivers for vista:
http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false. Look for "Vista Driver(32/64 bits) Driver only (Executable file)"

Please ignore the first link I posted, as I was under the impression you had Windows XP.

Lotoks drivers is for Windows XP.

Let me know what the outcome was.

Good Luck!
0