Solved

Please check components of new build

Posted on 2008-10-03
9
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

Could you please check the following links to ensure compatibility will be okay and I haven't done anything silly. Points will be allocated once system is built.

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/88477
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/140909
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/139975
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/63618       x2
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/129414
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/138750

Much appreciated,
Uni
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 22633041
This combination should work, and the E1200 Celeron is a great value for those looking for Core2 Duo performance on a budget. It would have been nice if the motherboard supported 800 FSB RAM, as I would have used that instead of 533 to make full use of the E1200's 800 FSB, but it's not a deal breaker.  Also, the sweet spot for hard drives is below $0.20/GB, so perhaps a larger hard drive would give more capacity with better value.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 22633059
Would that make a noticeable difference?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22633089
The RAM bus speed would not increase overall speed by a huge factor - maybe 10-20%.  I would consider it if the cost of doing so was incrementally small.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 22633102
Ok, thanks. I know I said points would be assigned after build, but considering your rank would it be okay if I accepted your comment but asked you to stay subscribed to this question in case of difficulties/further questions?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22633111
Sure, that's not a problem - I typically stay subscribed to all my questions, even after they are accepted, in case there is a need for followup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 22633116
Ok thanks. :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22633144
They will all work fine

But here are a few recommendations;

For £36.17 you can get a faster Celeron CPU :
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/145259

I would prefer for £46.62 the Pentium which is faster and has 1mb cache:
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/132064

For £27.97 you can get double the Hard Drive space :
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/122660

Of coarse it depends on how much you want to spend.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22633154
looks like i took too long to click on the submit button .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 22633188
Hiya f-king,
 
 Thanks for the recommendations, much appreciated - although this system must be a very low cost PC.

>> looks like i took too long to click on the submit button.
There mustn't have been much in it. ;)

Still, thanks anyway. :)
Uni.
0