Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to handle errors in C++

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a timer which loads a picture using ThePIctureName->LoadFromFile every x seconds. The only problem is , that the file i am trying to load is dynamically changing by another application( can be deleted in 1s, and be reconstructed the next sec) Therefore,at certain moments, my application presents error message that it cannot load the picture.

What I want is to create an event like this: WhenErrorOccures --> To ignore that error, and try to load the file again. How do i do this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Chrysaor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 2000 total points
ID: 22633776
Check first if(FileExists(FileName)) to see if the filename exists...
IF exists check the size - must be > 0 - and then try LoadFromFile...
Alternative:
try
{
  ThePIctureName->LoadFromFile()
  //your code for success here
}
catch(...)
{
 //Your code for failure
}

George Tokas.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 22634448

I'd go with George's second suggestion (try/catch).  If the host file is changing quite often, just checking for the file may not be robust enough as the file can be deleted (or created) or its size change between checking for the file and actually trying to read it.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrysaor
ID: 22644295
The try/catch didn't work.. An error did pop up again..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 22645238
I don't have a habbit to stop monitoring ANY Q I participate...
I'm and will be here Chrysaor...
What kind of error you have??

George Tokas.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 22649092
>> The try/catch didn't work.. An error did pop up again..

Check your project settings.  It may be that this error is being handled by the default handlers.


Kent
0