Solved

Symantec, Endpoint Protection Manager, MR3, Failed to login on new install

Posted on 2008-10-03
13
8,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I just installed SEPM MR3 on my secondary domain server. It was installed previously on our primary domain server which was running at the time I installed it on the current secondary one. (I would put it on primary, but it is running 2008)

After a successful install (other than it placed the site on a port higher than default due to detecting the use from the other SEPM install) I go to login and I have one of two problems...

1) "Failed to connect to the server"
      This happens even after resetting the password from the resetpass.bat found in program files
2) Sometimes it will give me a java error saying "unable to launch the application"
       This seems to happen only when trying to open SEPM from certain shortcuts
       This is the error found in Event Viewer (not sure if it is linked times are different)
         "The Java Virtual Machine has ended with a code of 1, the service is being stopped" ID 4096
           source: semsrv
        Here are the errors listed under details when it tells me it is unable to launch


Exception

CouldNotLoadArgumentException[ Could not load file/URL specified: C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.APPNETONLINE\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\2\15034802-1adc1607]
      at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Wrapped Exception

java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.APPNETONLINE\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\2\15034802-1adc1607 (The system cannot find the file specified)
      at java.io.FileInputStream.open(Native Method)
      at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

0
Comment
Question by:Appnet
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22636529
The error you are describing is part of java...it looks like the install broke java or i does not like your current version of java
Have you tried installing the latest version?

see this example of the error
here
http://www.jforexboard.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4

download java here http://www.java.com/en/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vkoyustu
ID: 22708650
There is a KB on Symantec Support about Java -1
pls check it.

http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/86368136366e1ad78025734e004734d9?OpenDocument

In addition;
Regional Settings must be English.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22716324
Also you might want to check out the following KB from symantec
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007101813380348
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rslan earned 250 total points
ID: 22720391
Fix:
1. Go to and edit the following file:
Program files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\tomcat\conf\server.xml
 
2. Increment port="8005" to "8006" and save the file
 
3. Start the Endpoint Manager Service
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 23255141
Thanks rslan, I had the same problem with SEP 11MR4 on a windows 2008 SBS server and it is fixed now
0
 

Expert Comment

by:c674980
ID: 23370196
I just fixed this on a customer's server.

Apparently there can be many causes, but this one was permissions on the
"\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager" folder.

The group "USERS" needed to have "Read & Execute", "List Folder Contents" and "Read" permissions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnsondata1
ID: 23630311
Thanks rslan, I had the same problem with SEP 11MR4 on a windows 2008 server and it is fixed now.
It has taken 3 days over 2 weeks to reach this point.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MsElfin
ID: 23747020
Thanks rslan, that also worked for me - Windows 2003 Std server, had old version of symantec system center installed, removed that and installed SEPM 11 MR4 and could not login to console - Was getting the starting and stopping SEPM service with java error. Incrementing port number in the .xml fixed this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pachitin1
ID: 23755305
I had the same problem, Symantec gives you a lot of fixes but non work, WHAT A COMPANY!

Thanks rslan.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 24210101
This didn't work for me.  I'm receiving the same exact errors.  Any orther ideas!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asatech
ID: 25624967
Thank you rslan!  Changing the port to 8006 fixed my situation as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lrkwalkers
ID: 25858036
Thanks rslan...fixed my issue as well!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Palecek
ID: 33197732
This worked for me, but I had to kill the tomcat5.exe process and restart it.
0