Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer problem with RDP after upgrade to XP SP3

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a client that connects to his Office computer using Microsoft Terminal Server Client.

After upgrading the host computer to SP3 none of the remote printers are available in RDP.
Drivers are installed on the host, and all host-side printer are ok. Remote printers is checked on the client.

I don't know the RDP client version, but it probably hasn't been updated for quite some time.
Won't be able to check this until monday, but wanted to see if anyone has any suggestions other than that?

Thanks,
Rayner
0
Comment
Question by:rayves
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNRCS
ID: 22633747
Do these printers happen to be local usb connected?  If so try:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361

Ive had this issue in the past.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22633802
SP3 should contain RDP 6.1 client: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/951616
Probably you have to remove / recreate all the connections in RDP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rayves
ID: 22636044
Thank you for your quick responses.

The printer is connected to an LPT-port and remote access is no problem at all. Only the missing printer.
I know the remote computer is not updated to SP3, so it might have an old RDP client. I'll try updating monday or tuesday and come back here with a solution or begging for more help.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22636297
Have you tried to uncheck "Printers" in the list of the local resources?

Clipboard01.jpg
0