Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can multiple users read and write to a single database via ADO?

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am at the planning stages of a project which will evetually be distributed to many users in my company (over 150). Without getting into too much detail about the project I need to know whether using an ADO connection to an Access 2007 database from Excel 2007 will cause any problems with multiple users trying to read/write to the database at the same time, or am i barking up he wrong tree completely?

Any help greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:Ben_Porter40
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 120 total points
ID: 22633176
there is a limitation on how many simulataneous open connections you can have with access,
but if you design the code to :
   open the connection
      do some stuff
  close connection
then you should be able to have multiple access, but you may have people overwriting each others changes.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 80 total points
ID: 22633179
 
  You can use A2007, but do not use JET for the database engine.  Use something like SQL Server for the DB engine.   SQL Sever Express is free.

JimD
0