Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unhandled win32 exception 9640

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a piece of software running on the server which generates labels
for emailing. (Just a VB6 program which has been running fine up until now.
No updates have been made to this software).

When we run the software now though we receive a debugger message:
New instance of Visual Studio 2005.  After cancelling out of that
we receive the following message: An unhandled win32 exception (9640).
Machine has also intermittently been running slow.

We have run an antivirus scan on the server which removed 126 items of spyware.

We have run hijack this and found the following.  Points will be awarded to anyone offering
genuine fixes to any of the items below...

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 13:28:20, on 03/10/2008
Platform: Windows 2003 SP2 (WinNT 5.02.3790)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.3790.3959)

Running processes:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedul2.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\APC\POWERC~1\agent\pbeagent.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\APC\POWERC~1\server\PBESER~1.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Dfssvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\dns.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ismserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntfrs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\Reporting Services\ReportServer\bin\ReportingServicesService.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lserver.exe
C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\WinVNC4.exe
C:\Program Files\RAID Web Console 2\Framework\VivaldiFramework.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
C:\Program Files\RAID Web Console 2\JRE\bin\javaw.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoServer\TrueImageMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoServer\TimounterMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\tsadmin.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\logon.scr
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rdpclip.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoServer\TrueImageMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoServer\TimounterMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mmc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\utils\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rdpclip.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoServer\TrueImageMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoServer\TimounterMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\utils\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = res://shdoclc.dll/softAdmin.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = res://shdoclc.dll/softAdmin.htm
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\WINDOWS\system32\blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=7202
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TrueImageMonitor.exe] C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoServer\TrueImageMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AcronisTimounterMonitor] C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoServer\TimounterMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acronis Scheduler2 Service] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Seagull Drivers] ssdal_nc.exe startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Append to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O10 - Broken Internet access because of LSP provider 'c:\documents and settings\administrator\windows\system32\mswsock.dll' missing
O16 - DPF: {D6376DD2-C2BD-49B2-A1B1-138F869633F3} (ASPRO Installer Class) - http://acs.pandasoftware.com/activescanpro/as5/asproinst.cab
O18 - Protocol: HPDCS - {BA135F49-A12C-4E26-A2C4-6EA945999072} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Device Communication Services\APP\hpdcsapp.dll
O18 - Protocol: hppfile - {C4E2084B-ED27-4893-A43D-488CA3F370E2} - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Easy Printer Care\HPPCtrls.dll
O18 - Protocol: hppsam - {C4E2084B-ED27-4893-A43D-488CA3F370E2} - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Easy Printer Care\HPPCtrls.dll
O18 - Protocol: hppzip - {C4E2084B-ED27-4893-A43D-488CA3F370E2} - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Easy Printer Care\HPPCtrls.dll
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
O18 - Filter hijack: text/xml - {807563E5-5146-11D5-A672-00B0D022E945} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\OFFICE12\MSOXMLMF.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: dimsntfy - dimsntfy.dll (file missing)
O20 - Winlogon Notify: NavLogon - C:\WINDOWS\system32\NavLogon.dll
O23 - Service: Acronis Scheduler2 Service (AcrSch2Svc) - Acronis - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedul2.exe
O23 - Service: Application Experience Lookup Service (AeLookupSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Application Layer Gateway Service (ALG) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: APC PBE Agent (APCPBEAgent) - APC - C:\PROGRA~1\APC\POWERC~1\agent\pbeagent.exe
O23 - Service: APC PBE Server (APCPBEServer) - APC - C:\PROGRA~1\APC\POWERC~1\server\PBESER~1.EXE
O23 - Service: Application Management (AppMgmt) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: ASP.NET State Service (aspnet_state) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_state.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Windows Audio (AudioSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Computer Browser (Browser) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Indexing Service (CiSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Cryptographic Services (CryptSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: DCOM Server Process Launcher (DcomLaunch) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher (DefWatch) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
O23 - Service: Distributed File System (Dfs) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\Dfssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: DHCP Client (Dhcp) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service (dmadmin) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\dmadmin.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Logical Disk Manager (dmserver) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: DNS Server (DNS) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\dns.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: DNS Client (Dnscache) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Error Reporting Service (ERSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Event Log (Eventlog) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Fax - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\fxssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Macrovision Europe Ltd. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe
O23 - Service: Help and Support (helpsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1050\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Intersite Messaging (IsmServ) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\ismserv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Kerberos Key Distribution Center (kdc) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Server (lanmanserver) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Workstation (lanmanworkstation) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper (LmHosts) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: MRMonitor (MegaMonitorSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\RAID Web Console 2\MegaMonitor\mrmonitor.exe
O23 - Service: Messenger - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: RWCFramework (MSMFramework) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\RAID Web Console 2\Framework\VivaldiFramework.exe
O23 - Service: SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER) (MSSQLSERVER) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe" -sMSSQLSERVER (file missing)
O23 - Service: Net Driver HPZ12 - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Net Logon (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Network Connections (Netman) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Network Location Awareness (NLA) (Nla) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: File Replication Service (NtFrs) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\ntfrs.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NT LM Security Support Provider (NtLmSsp) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Removable Storage (NtmsSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Plug and Play (PlugPlay) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: IPSEC Services (PolicyAgent) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Protected Storage (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Remote Access Auto Connection Manager (RasAuto) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Remote Access Connection Manager (RasMan) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Remote Registry (RemoteRegistry) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\locator.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Remote Procedure Call (RPC) (RpcSs) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Resultant Set of Policy Provider (RSoPProv) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\RSoPProv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Special Administration Console Helper (sacsvr) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Security Accounts Manager (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: SAVRoam (SavRoam) - symantec - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
O23 - Service: Smart Card (SCardSvr) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\SCardSvr.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Task Scheduler (Schedule) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Secondary Logon (seclogon) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: System Event Notification (SENS) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) (SharedAccess) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Shell Hardware Detection (ShellHWDetection) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Print Spooler (Spooler) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: SQL Server Agent (MSSQLSERVER) (SQLSERVERAGENT) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\SQLAGENT90.EXE" -i MSSQLSERVER (file missing)
O23 - Service: Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider (swprv) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
O23 - Service: Performance Logs and Alerts (SysmonLog) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\smlogsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Telephony (TapiSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Terminal Services (TermService) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Terminal Server Licensing (TermServLicensing) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\lserver.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Distributed Link Tracking Client (TrkWks) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Virtual Disk Service (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\vds.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Volume Shadow Copy (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\vssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Windows Time (W32Time) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: World Wide Web Publishing Service (W3SVC) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service (WinHttpAutoProxySvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Windows Management Instrumentation (winmgmt) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: VNC Server Version 4 (WinVNC4) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\WinVNC4.exe" -service (file missing)
O23 - Service: Portable Media Serial Number Service (WmdmPmSN) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Windows Management Instrumentation Driver Extensions (Wmi) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Automatic Updates (wuauserv) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Wireless Configuration (WZCSVC) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Network Provisioning Service (xmlprov) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe (file missing)



0
Comment
Question by:GLYNNEPOWELL
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
swaller earned 750 total points
ID: 22634920
I don't know what your fix will be but it looks to me that your install is hosed. From 020 Service on down the reports shows (file missing). So, it looks like a lot of services and important windows components are not starting.

I would do a windows repair install.

PS. I have NEVER had to do this on a Server OS. Has someone been using this as their workstation???
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 750 total points
ID: 22637922
run sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLYNNEPOWELL
ID: 22638309
Hello sk_raja_raja - thanks for your post.  That's something I've not tried on a server before.  I may have assumed the utility didn't exist for servers.
Btw - anyone reading this - be sure to have the correct CD for running sfc.  For example in Windows XP upgraded to SP2 online - if you need to use sfc and it asks for a cd - using your original none-sp2 cd can really mess up your system.  I was fortunate to get a system warning when doing something similar - but some people didn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLYNNEPOWELL
ID: 22638354
Hello swaller - thanks for your post.
May I ask - Does a repair install exist for a server - I've only previously done that in one form or another with workstations.  Is the process of a repair install similar to that of XP - ie during installation the setup detects an existing OS (the server), beyond recovery console and gives a repair option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLYNNEPOWELL
ID: 22676908
Early days yet but we've updated various drivers.
The problem happened intermittently- but hasn't happened for a couple of days now.  I have asked people to let me know if it happens again - not sure if it's solved - certainly there are deeper problems anyway - which may or may not be affecting people.
I have passed all the above info onto my boss.
I'd prefer to keep this call open to ensure there are no further problems - the intermittent ones are the worst ones to track down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLYNNEPOWELL
ID: 22701641
(Still ok so far)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GLYNNEPOWELL
ID: 31502727
Thanks for your help.  The problem has not re-occurred since I upgraded a selection of drivers.  Interestingly there are no other surface problems on the server.  I'll carry out the suggestions if further problems occur relating to missing links, etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22723893
good to know ;)
0