Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inputing a File in SAS and then Print it out

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to build a code for SAS that allows me to input a file and then print it out in a specific format.
DATA breas.art;
  INFILE '/apps/dataapps15/projects/dinhch/artfile.txt' DELIMITER=',' dsd lrecl=400 pad missover;
    INPUT  	   ICN  				 :$14.
               ICN_VRSN 		 :8.
               DOC_ID        :$15.
               ADJKEY 			 :$8.
               TTL_CHRG 		 :13.2
               PDATE 				 :$8.
               ADJ_TYPE_CD 	 :$2.
               ADJ_RSN_CD 	 :$3.
               UPD_USER 		 :$8.
               TTL_PAID_AMNT :13.2
               FUND_CODE		 :$13.			
               FUND	    		 :$154.;
 
Group by the ADJKEY , count the ICN and sum up the TTL_Paid_amnt
 
Print it out
 
example, the result file would be
ADJKEY	Count	Sum

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lowkeyy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andymcooper earned 1500 total points
ID: 22640504
Lowkeyy,

I assume your importing code works? If so, try the following:



Note that proc means without a noprint in it will print out the result.

Or you could also run a proc print.

Andy

proc means data=BREAS.ART nway missing;
  /* Group by the ADJKEY */
  class ADJKEY;
  /* output result to a new dataset */
  output out=BREAS.ART_SUM (drop=_TYPE_)
           /* count the ICN and sum up the TTL_Paid_amnt */
             count(ICN) = COUNT
  	     sum(TTL_PAID_AMNT) = SUM;
run;

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kumar1505
ID: 22820681
Hi Lowkeyy,

After importing the artfile.txt into SAS as "art", you can use either Means or Summary or SQL procedures to get what u need.

Proc sql;
create table breas.summarized as
select ADJkey,
          count(ICT) as cnt_ict,
          sum(ttl_paid_amt) as TTL_paid
from breas.art
group by ADJkey;
quit;

proc print data=breas.summarized ;
run;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tobey1
ID: 23021970
I would use a PROC IMPORT (http://www.otago.ac.nz/sas/proc/z0308090.htm) to ge the data in, and then either Andy's code or Kumar's code for the display and creation of a SAS Stat file.
PROC IMPORT 
DATAFILE='/apps/dataapps15/projects/dinhch/artfile.txt' 
OUT=breas.art 
DBMS=CVS REPLACE;  

Open in new window

0