Solved

Changing MTU size

Posted on 2008-10-03
9
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Could someone tell me how i would go about changing the MTU size on a windows CE device or for its adapter. Its a wireless device
0
Comment
Question by:Metr0star
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 167 total points
ID: 22633321
you could start looking from here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365917(VS.85).aspx 
and then read about SetIfEntry()
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:libin_v
libin_v earned 167 total points
ID: 22633382
Change it in the Registry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\Tcpip\Parms
MTU : REG_DWORD - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa922356.aspx


0
 

Author Comment

by:Metr0star
ID: 22633431
The problem i have is when i connect to a website over the wireless the application hangs and i was thinking lowering the max MTU down would stop packets from being fragmeneted.
Would this work, also how do you access the registry in windows CE and can this be altered using options within DHCP  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:libin_v
ID: 22633467
Follow this link to changing Registry http://www.developer.com/ws/pc/article.php/3100961
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metr0star
ID: 22633603
Can i configure a windows CE client with a smaller ip mtu size using DHCP and if so will it work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22633828
Is this problem only specific to your CE devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metr0star
ID: 22635305
not spefic to CE devices
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22635887
Ok. More specifically, are you having this isue throughout your entire network or just on those devices / pc's connected to the wireless network?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ckozloski
ckozloski earned 166 total points
ID: 22636375
Typically, you won't need to change the MTU size on your equipment unless you are running something specific that requires you to do so.

If you are getting a hang in your network, I would look at your configuration at the network level. A couple of things you can check:

Are you using managed switches?
Do you have VLAN's in place?
What is the duplex on your switch ports? (specifically the ports that the wireless access points are hooked to)
Are you serving your internet connection through a firewall or proxy?
Are you NAT'ing private IP's to public IP's

There could be several things that are causing your issues, depending on your network configuration. Typically, you will see an MTU of 1500 at the Layer 2 / Layer 3 Level. Windows automatically sets the default to 1500. You may sometimes need to throttle it back depending on your connection type. Here are some recommendations:

Cable = 1500
DSL = 1492  
ISDN=1322  
DialUp = 576

I would start at the network level first and make sure your duplex on your devices is not autonegotiating a 10-Half connection. That can create issues in itself unless you are specifically setting it that way on all sides. Then start running a trace to see if you can find the hop that may be the culprit.

Just out of curiousity have you tried pinging the some of the sites you are getting hangs on to see what the lag time from you might be?
0