?
Solved

Formating Odd and Even numbers

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a report that displays a long list of numeric values and i want it so that if the number is ODD the colour is blue and if its even then RED.

Any help welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:NedBishay
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 22633414
>right click on the field you want to format->Format field
>click on the Font tab
>click on X+2 tab next to color
place the below formula:-

if mod({table.numericfield}) = 1
then crblue
else
crred
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 2000 total points
ID: 22633432
correction in the formula:

if{table.numericfield} mod 2 = 1
then crblue
else
crred
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22636631
Looks good.

mlmcc
0