Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to edit details of 'contact' users for Account Operators group

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I've got some users in the Account Operators group, and I'm trying to allow them to change user details. Normal user accounts are fine, but contact objects are greyed out.

I've chosen to delegate control to the whole domain to encompass all OUs, and selected all check boxes (as a start) but the users are still unable to modify contact objects.
0
Comment
Question by:martinhewes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22633315
What details are they trying to change?
Some attributes only apply to users - not to contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinhewes
ID: 22633357
All fields are greyed out, from the name fields on the general tab, along with address, telephones and organisation.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22633441
Hi martinhewes,

When delegating permissions to manage users the Account Operators group should be used. After adding a user account to the Account Operators group the added user has the permissions needed to create/manage/delete Users, Groups and Computers in the domain. Members of the Account Operators group do not have the permissions to create or manage Account objects.
 
If the permission needed to manage Contact objects is needed by members of the Account Operators it should be explicitly granted by using either the Delegation Wizard or manually.

I hope this assist you with your issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22883747
Hi,

Are you satisfied with the solution? Can we close this post?

Cheers.
0