Solved

Locking In Crystal Reports

Posted on 2008-10-03
10
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are currently using Crysta Reports Server 2008 and are using the Infoview to distribute reports to various departments.  The issue is that we are getting locks in our data and I was wondering how I can enter "no lock" into the SQL statement that I can view in Crystal Reports XI to see if I can get round this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22636713
Are you sure the data is locking and it isn't an issue with viewing too many reports?
There are limits in Infoview on how many users can view reports simultaneously.

Crystal shouldn't lock the tables since it is read-only.

I don't think you can edit the SQL unless you are using a COMMAND as the datasource.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22637619
I agree....however IF...you wanted to add the NO LOCK into the SQL...you can do it, but you'll need to extract the SQL from the report,...then go to the ADD COMMAND line at the datasource..and enter the SQL Script there...THEN...modify as needed.

I would not recommend that route,...but thought I would add this information as an FYI.....
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22638180
Be sure to try adding the command through the SET DATA LOCATION under the DATABASE menu.

If you simply add it, you will have to remap all the fields.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 22641026
In terms of the required syntax in the command, simple add (nolock) after each table name.

Select a, b, c, From Table1 (nolock) ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22679552
Sorry for the delay the issue is definately with the data, when I look at the Activity Manager in SQL it is Sales Orders that are Awaitning A Command that is causing the issue.  When we used Crystal Reports V7 we never had this issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22679878
In the SET DATA LOCATION and under the DATABASE menu how do I enter the SQL statement that I have modified?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22679881
Are you using Crystal Reports 2008?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22679885
Is the lock occuring WHENEVER the report is run. OR is it only when run FROM CERTAIN WORKSTATIONS?

Could have something to do with the LOGIN CREDENTIALS that were originally setup in the original report. I would check there as well, you may need to reset them to use a DEFAULT standard SERVER LOGIN..instead of perhaps the WINDOWS login...????

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22679889
I'm using Crystal XI
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 22679947
>>In the SET DATA LOCATION and under the DATABASE menu how do I enter the SQL statement that I have modified?
Clcik DATABASE --> SET DATASOURCE LOCATION
In the lower panel
Navigate to the current connection
You should also see an ADD COMMAND option

If not then MAKE A NEW CONNECTION to the database
Use the ADD COMMAND option

mlmcc
0